successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] Share; 23rd August 2021. Therefore, the timing for adverse possession did not begin to run until five years after that, which was August 2019. has passed by adverse possession. He must come into court with clean hands, and keep them clean, or he will be denied relief, regardless of the merits of his claim. (Kendall-Jackson Winery, supra, at 978 citing Precision Co. v. Automotive Co. (1945) 324 U.S. 806, 814-815; Hall v. Wright (1957) 240 F.2d 787, 794-795.) 590].) App. Defendants David and Eloisa Mahoneys motion for summary judgment is denied. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." Since respondent's claim of title by adverse possession cannot be based on a written instrument, it must be supported, if at all, under Code of Civil Procedure sections 324 and 325, which do not require a written instrument.