successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] That statement is not applicable to the present case, for the trial court found on the basis of substantial evidence that respondent and his predecessors did claim the land as their own and held it 'adversely to all the world.' Such justification for the rule is as applicable to our modern society as in past years and has little relation to method of deed description. Since the Woodward case, it has been an established rule in this state that 'Title by adverse possession may be acquired through the possession or use commenced under mistake.' 97, 103-104 [142 P. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. This follows most of the same rules as adverse possession in most other states. 115, 124 [64 P. 113]; Reynolds v. Willard, 80 Cal. Encourages the beneficial use of land not used by the record owner.