response to motion for attorney fees florida
[…] Previously, a party had to serve its motion for summary judgment (MSJ) 20 days before a hearing and respond 5 days before the hearing, if service was by mail, or by 5:00 p.m., 2 business days before the hearing, if service was by email. Review of orders rendered by the lower tribunal under this rule shall be by motion filed in the court within 30 days of rendition. In the absence of an emergency situation, the court requires the parties to mediate these issues prior to scheduling a motion hearing. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing Plaintiff's Response to Motion for Attorney's Fees. Respondent's counsel filed in bad faith a Second Motion For Temporary Attorney's Fees, Suit Money and Costs.