response to motion for attorney fees florida
[…] Certain requirements must be met before the lien can be imposed, however, as seen in the case Szurant v. Aaronson, 2D18-2092 (Fla. Just as you are beginning the celebration, the losing party files and serves a timely notice of appeal of the substantive final judgment. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . endstream endobj 181 0 obj <>stream 2d at 49798. In exercising this inherent authority, an appropriate balance must be struck between condemning as unprofessional or unethical litigation tactics undertaken solely for bad faith purposes, while ensuring that attorneys will not be deterred from